Un-Locke-ing Corporate Personhood Final
[…] This inconsistency was one of the major issues addressed in the landmark Citizens United decision in 2010.

Congress on Corporations

The Supreme Court and the rest of the judicial branch are charged with interpreting the law in the United States. However, the legislative branch (Congress) is in charge of creating the law on a federal level.  So, while the Supreme Court has continuously defined, redefined, and changed what it means to be a corporation, it is crucial to look briefly at the laws Congress makes regarding corporations.

In 1 U.S.C. §1 the United States Code, Congress informs readers of the context of certain words.  This is important because the Code states, “the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals” (1 U.S.C. §1). This shows the opening Title of the United States Code, Congress defines corporations as persons. However, the Code does clarify in §8(a) “In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, or of any ruling, regulation, or interpretation of the various administrative bureaus and agencies of the United States, the words “person”, “human being”, “child”, and “individual”, shall include every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.